February Half Term Holiday School

Morning

  Monday
16/02/14
Tuesday
17/02/14
Wednesday
18/02/14
Thursday
19/02/14
Friday
20/02/14
Core, English
a.m.
(10.00-12.00)
iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Jolly) iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Alwill) iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Harrison)
AQA English: writing skills for Qu5&6 (Ms Reynolds)
iGCSE English: exam preparation (Miss Trigwell)
AQA English: reading skills for Qu2&4 (Ms McSweeney)
AQA English: reading skills for Qu2&4 (Ms Knipe)
Core, Maths
a.m.
(10.00-12.00)
Maths: Foundation (Ms Phillips)
Maths: Higher (Ms Davies)
Maths: Foundation (Ms Tye) Maths: Higher (Ms Taylor) Maths: Higher (Ms Choudhary)  
Creative
a.m.
(10.00-12.00)
Textiles: controlled assessment (Ms Quinlan)   Graphics: controlled assessment (Mr Lynn & Ms Quinn)    
Discovery
a.m.
(10.00-12.00)
Business: controlled assessment (Mr Mills) Additional Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Frain & Ms Campbell)
Triple Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Wilson)
Additional Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Frain & Ms Campbell)
Triple Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Wilson)
ICT: controlled assessment (Ms Aslam & Ms Dawson)
Science BTEC: exam preparation (Mr Talbot)
 
Expression
a.m.
(10.00-12.00)
Drama: practical exam rehearsal (Ms Dunn) Media: controlled assessment (Ms Venables) PE: theory (Ms Clitherow)    
Global
a.m.
(10.00-12.00)
Spanish: reading and listening (Ms Oldbury) Geography: paper 1 physical (Ms Brookfield)
History: paper 1 (Ms Seddon)
History: paper 2 (Mr Lyons)
Geography: paper 2 & 3 human (Ms Brookfield)
French: speaking (Ms Kipling)
Law: exam preparation (Mr Levien) French: speaking and writing (Ms Sheffield & Ms Croft)

Afternoon

  Monday
16/02/14
Tuesday
17/02/14
Wednesday
18/02/14
Thursday
19/02/14
Friday
20/02/14
Core, English
p.m.
(12.30-2.30)
iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Jolly) iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Alwill) iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Harrison)
AQA English: writing skills for Qu5&6 (Ms Reynolds)
iGCSE English: exam preparation (Ms Trigwell)
AQA English: reading skills for Qu1&3 (Ms McSweeney)
AQA English: reading skills for Qu1&3 (Ms Knipe)
Core, Maths
p.m.
(12.30-2.30)
Maths: Higher (Ms Meah)
Year 9 Statistics: Higher (Ms Davies)
Year 9 Statistics: Foundation (Ms Phillips)
Maths: Higher (Ms Meah)
Maths: Foundation (Ms Tye)
Maths: Foundation (Ms Taylor) Maths: Foundation (Ms Choudhary)  
Creative
p.m.
(12.30-2.30)
Textiles: controlled assessment (Ms Quinlan)   Graphics: controlled assessment (Mr Lynn & Ms Quinn)    
Discovery
p.m.
(12.30-2.30)
Business: controlled assessment (Mr Mills) Additional Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Frain & Ms Campbell)
Triple Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Wilson)
Additional Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Frain & Ms Campbell)
Triple Science: exam preparation and controlled assessment (Mr Wilson)
ICT: controlled assessment (Ms Aslam & Ms Dawson)  
Expression
p.m.
(12.30-2.30)
Drama: practical exam rehearsal (Ms Bentley) Media: exam preparation (Ms Venables) PE: Key Process C (Ms Clitherow)    
Global
p.m.
(12.30-2.30)
Spanish: reading and listening (Ms Oldbury)        

Latest News

Volume 06, Issue 34 of the Walkden Weekly

Look what's in our newsletter this week. If the newsletter doesn't appear below please either: Click here to visit the web …


Walkden Stars

YEAR 7 MANNIE DOYLEFor his outstanding improvement in behaviour and attitude. This student is fast becomming a Walkden STAR! …


Paris 2017

Three Coaches, 110 students, 12 staff and enough snuggle blankets, pillows and yumpty treats to comfort and soften the journey…


Events

Key Information